Skip to main content

My Queston is i have my boyfriend who lives in France and he wants to come to the U.S to live and we want to get married.

Statesboro, GA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

what is the process i have to take to get him here.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Although not clear from your question, I presume you are a U.S. citizen. If that is so, then you could file a K-1 fiance visa application that, upon approval, would allow your fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of becoming married to you within 90 days of entry, and then you could process an application for him to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney to address eligibilities and assure that applications are properly prepared and fully documented to avoid delays and other problems.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You should consult with an immigration attorney about this matter. If you are a US Citizen, you could file a petition for your boyfriend to get a fiance visa to come to the USA and marry you, and then apply for a green card. Another option is for you to marry your boyfriend outside the USA, and then file paperwork for him to immigrate to the USA as a permanent resident (green card status). The end result is the same with both processes. Best of luck.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult with an immigration lawyer in your area to be explained the K-1 fiancée visa versus BF coming in a as tourist nod then, if you still haven't changed your minds, marrying you and applying for a green card.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Assuming that you are a US citizen you can file a K-1 application fiance visa for him, It is best to have an attorney assist you.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I assume you are a USC. If this is the case, you can do as you want. Talk to an immigration attorney about it.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics