My question regards Felonies in Indiana.

Asked 8 months ago - Lawrenceburg, IN

In Indiana, what Class of Felony is a charge of Incest? And, wouldn't someone that pleads guilty to Incest be required to register as a sex offender for Life? Or, would they only be required to register for 10 years?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Douglas Razumich

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Incest is usually charged as a Class C Felony. A conviction on incest, alone, would require a 10 year stay on the Indiana Sex Offender Registry.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Sex crimes

Sex crimes are crimes of a sexual nature, such as sexual abuse and assault, rape, statutory rape, some pornography (e.g., child pornography), and prostitution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering