Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My question is which form do I use so my sons father can give up his rights He has not seen my son and 1 and half years?

I am remarried and would like to have my husband adopt him. I also need to terminate child support. I feel I can do this on my own I just don't know which to do first and which form to use.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
The father needs to sign a relinquishment of parental rights. Although there's a lot people can do in family law without a lawyer, adoption is not a good do-it-yourself project. It will probably save you a lot of headaches to hire an experienced adoptions attorney.

Child support terminates once the order terminating parental rights is entered. Usually, it's automatic but if not a certified copy of the order terminating parental rights will get it done.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now