My question is too long for the space provided. It concerns defrauding an innkeeper charge.

Will you please follow my link to yahoo. I have already spoken with several lawyers in my area. They continue to ask me if there is more to the story. No, there really isn't. It leads me to assume that they feel it is to simple to be true or I am leaving out information. The lawyers have also had a look at my original receipt and a print out from my online checking account.

The usual comment is that a police officer would not arrest someone that had evidence that they did not commit a crime.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=AtWoNeVMtOGXgQkKFbL_LITsy6IX;_ylv=3?qid=20090913173934AAht1Tc

I need to find a lawyer that wins in Charlotte, NC - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
To find a lawyer that wins in Charlotte, NC click on the Lawyer Search tab at the top of the screen. There are many excellent Charlotte lawyers that can be found right here on Avvo.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard