My question is I was arrested for criminal trespass....when I go to court is it ok to waive my right to an attorney?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arkansas City, KS

I got arrested at WAl MArt for criminal trespass that was put on five years ago

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Do not waive any of your Constitutional rights.

  2. Rachel Elizabeth Wentworth

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You can waive your right if you want to, but it is probably not a wise decision.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering