My question is about SSI

I applied for SSI for my premature son using proper information they needed and was eligible but SSA is asking back for overpayments, which is everything. I have already made payments but I cannot afford to send the rest. What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Apparently Social Security is claiming they made an overpayment. You should go to SSA or call them and file for a waiver and appeal and request that collection of the overpayment be halted until those matters are decided.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now