| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My question is about joint custody.
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 55 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I share joint legal and physical custody of my two teenage sons with my ex-husband. In the last year he has refused to have any communication with me in regards to them, preferring to use them to send messages. Even though I have tried different ways it has been to no avail. What options do I have? A recent medical emergency that I was not made aware of has driven this point home.
Thank you. Answers (1)Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The most effective thing you can do is to let him know (through a letter sent directly to him with a copy filed in your court file) that you will seek a modification of the custody decree if he fails to notify you directly of relevant medical, school information. In your letter you can go into details about the medical emergency and how inappropriate you think it is to be using children to communicate with you. You may well be able to get some kind of modification too, withholding information about medical can have devastating consequences.
|