My question is: Is there a description in any law in FLORIDA that describes properly fastened seat belt?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

Florida Seat Belt Law 316 . 314 ( 4 ) ( b ) specifically states : ( 3 ) As used in this section : ( b ) safety Beltran means a seat belt assembly that meets the requirements established under Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No . 208 , 49 C . F . R . s . 571 . 208 . ( c ) unrestrained by a safety Beltran means being restricted by an appropriately adjusted safety belt which is properly fastened at all times when a motor vehicle is in motion . ( 4 ) It is unlawful for any person : ( a ) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless each passenger and the operator of the vehicle under the age of 18 years are restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device pursuant to s . 316 . 613 , if applicable ; or ( b ) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It must be worn across lap and across the chest as designed. If you get caught without a properly belted seat belt (even if you have it partially on) you will be ticketed.

  2. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . As a practical matter, seat belt violations are almost always upheld by the Traffic court judge in central florida unless you have a valid defense like a health issue. . .or if your vehicle was at a complete stop when the allegation was witnessed.

  3. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm going to guess that the belt has to be used how it was designed to be used. Thus, drawn across your body and latched using the provided latching mechanism.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  4. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pull it across your chest and snap it in, just as the manufacturer intended. There are certain medical exemptions and exemptions for vehicles manufactured prior to the implementation of the federal safety standard, but other than that, it's all common sense.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,060 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,060 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering