My question is- is it to legal schedule me to work until 11:00pm on Monday then at 7:00am on Tuesday?

My friend told me there needed to be at least 8 hours of time I can actually sleep and that my travel time home can't be counted. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elisa W. Ungerman

Elisa W. Ungerman

Contributor Level 5
You do not let us know if you are covered by a collective bargaining agreement, whether you are hourly or salaried, and what job you perform. To my knowledge, there is no general law regarding this, although I am not an Illinois Attorney. I do know that for many unionized employees, such details are covered by their collective bargaining agreement -so if you are unionized, you best check with your shop steward about what is covered in the agreement. Otherwise, I am unaware of any law mandating at least 8 hours of "sleeping time" vrs travel time, and I tend to doubt there is such a rule since everyone's travel time would be different and it would be an administrative nightmare to try to compensate for everyone's different travel time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard