My question is .I am helping a friend who need to process her 10years green card .She came here Fiancee'e visa got married then

Asked about 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

She came in the US Fiancee'e visa But also someone sponsor her because of the reason her exhusband in the welfare He is public charge,Now my friend she lives with me she have her 2yrs resident card.But have to apply this coming Set. for her 10yrs resident card.My question is.Does she still need her sponsor for getting her 10yrs resident card Her sponsor move out in the city and she been no contact to that person.What she could do to file without her sponsor does someone can sponsor her? Shes like a mom to me She loves being living in the US even though shes only here for 2yrs.Shes a wonderful person .She need a help or free opinion, advice for i can help her out !

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The other two attorneys are correct: the whereabouts of her I-864 'financial' sponsor isn't as important as the whereabouts of her husband ... that will control how the forms are done. There are low-cost attorneys available, see below.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law - franco@capriotti.com

    Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on any website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _____________________________________________________________________________________


    Capriotti International Law
    www.capriotti.com
    franco@capriotti.com
    SKYPE AVAILABLE

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Alfredo Lozano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds as if she is a Conditional LPR. If so, she will have to file her I-751 within 90 days of her card expiring. This is a difficult situation, because it seems as if her spouse is no where to be found and he would not be signing the form (and under no circumstance should she forge his signature), I recommend she consult with a local attorney on this case, BEFORE, her card expires. USCIS has published several Memo's speaking to filing when an ex-spouse is no where to be found. Ultimately, she will have to prove this marriage was in good faith, or one of the other exceptions.

  3. Belen Teresa Gomez

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like your friend needs to file the Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence. This two year condition is placed when a person obtains their lawful permanent residence through their spouse. It is generally necessary for the couple to make the petition together, but it is possible to petition on her own, but more challenging. She has to prove that the marriage was not for immigration purposes. She should consult with an attorney to assess the particular facts of her case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering