My purse was stolen, and I filed a police report

Fraud Identity Theft Theft

The guy who took it also stole money out of the wallet in the purse, and now claims he did not take it. However, he's already been arrested for priors for theft, and is on camera as the last person who had my purse. If I don't press charges against him, did I just waste the time of officer who helped me after I filed a police report?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Contributor Level 20
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered January 05, 2010 23:16. Mr. Robinson is perpetuating a misconception that is common among non-lawyers.

Individuals do not "press charges." Only the District Attorney can file a criminal case.

When the police take a report, they forward it to the DA, who reviews the report to decide what charges, if any, to file. Sometimes that can take a while... especially during the holidays, when government offices are closed for several days and short-staffed due to vacations.

You can contact your local District Attorney to see if they are moving forward with the prosecution.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 20
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered January 06, 2010 09:24. Pressing charges isn't up to you, it;s up to the D.A. You've done your part. If your identity was stolen and misued by the thief, report it immeidately using the link below.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
Answered January 05, 2010 18:13. Why wouldn't you press charges after all you've just said? You've already filed a complaint. That is pressing charges.

Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering