My public records requests are being stonewalled. What can I do?

Asked 10 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

I submitted public records requests to local agencies seeking technical information and was ignored for weeks. It took several follow-ups for them to even acknowledge the request, and one has finally said it'll take another 30 days to figure out whether there are any records responsive to my request. I thought the law said they had five days to send me a reply, but what if they take five weeks instead?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Eric Gollub

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You might want to check with your state Attorney General's Office to see if they have a protocol or division handling similar complaints. Save all correspondence. Put requests into writing, and put a date on all items sent and received. Send important documents with some sort of tracking on them. Being persistent will be important, but almost as important: be polite and respectful at all times.

  2. Daphne Lori Macklin

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . I recommend you contact the ACLU. Their information is at the link below. Good luck with this.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with an attorney with a background in government records practices.
  3. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most state and federal agencies and departments have mechanisms to address issues related to record requests. You should be able to search the agencies' websites for specifics on seeking the assistance of an ombudsman or other form of advocate who can assist with the process. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,958 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,958 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary