My property is being sold at foreclosure very soon.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hallandale, FL

Is there any law stating they have to give certain amount of time to vacate the property or they can kick me out right away?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew March Lyons

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There is a 10 day waiting period after the foreclosure sale date, at which time the bank will take title to the property, via a certificate of title. The bank, or the successful bidder at the foreclosure sale, can then send the Sheriff to the property to post a Writ of Possession, which typically gives the occupants between 24 and 48 hours to vacate the premises before the Sheriff comes back to remove everyone from the premises. You may be able to file a motion to cancel the foreclosure sale and attempt to re-open the case, but that is becoming tougher to accomplish. You should have a foreclosure defense attorney review your case and the filings to see if there are good grounds to stop the sale and litigate the case.

  2. Jaitegh Singh

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Many times you can contact the buyer of the property at the foreclosure sale and come to an agreement as to when to vacate the property. If you do not cooperate and vacate, then he must seek a writ of possession and have the sheriff's department forcefully remove you. The buyer can obtain a writ of possession anytime after the 10 day period subsequent to the foreclosure sale. At that point, it depends on how busy the sheriff's department is, therefore it is tough to give you an exact time frame.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  3. Diane L Drain

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It depends on the laws of the state where the property is located. Most states have a process called a forcible entry and detainer. Talk to a good real estate/foreclosure attorney.

    This firm is in the business of helping people and companies file for bankruptcy protection. Therefore, the... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,181 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,181 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering