Skip to main content

My probation was reinstated does that mean it starts over?

Clarksville, TN |

i had a violation for simple assault while on eight years probation for a felony i was reinstated and charged a 200 dollar fee

Attorney Answers 1


No, it doen't mean it starts over. It just means you have been placed back on probation. You would have been off probation if you were being held on a probation warrant or if your probation had been tolled pending the probation hearing.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics