My probation orientation is tomorrow will they test me?

Asked 11 months ago - Murfreesboro, TN

I have not smoked since day before my court date, But I have been a regular smoker for a few years now and also have a bad metabolism/ body fat. I've heard it can take up to a month and a half to clear out considering these things, and I really do not want to violate prob.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Travis Overton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No Most probation departments realize that it takes 30 to 45 days for marijuana to completely get out of your system. Therefore they wont test you because you could have smoked before you were placed on probation therefore it wouldn't be a violation. Good Luck!

  2. William Kevin Hodges

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is unlikely but I have seen PCC do it. They probably wouldn't violate you but when you come back in for your next appointment the levels need to be gone or nearly gone.

    "Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided... more
  3. Sean Tabibian

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The terms of probation is to obey all laws you are subject to being tested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,099 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,099 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering