Skip to main content

My Probation Officer hasn't contacted me should I be worried?

Charlotte, NC |

I just got assigned a PO on the previous Thursday. I have called her more than a few times, I left her three messages. She still hasn't called me back. I was supposed to make contact her by Monday, it is Tuesday tomorrow. The guy at the front desk said she is probably in court and just to leave her a voicemail and she will call me back. I tried to ask his name to make sure I could have some verification to tell her I called. He wouldn't give me his name at the front desk. Should I be worried or is she just busy?

Attorney Answers 1


Make multiple attempts. But if you are making the effort most POs are reasonable. They have enough probationers who give them a hard time. Just keep making the effort.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics