My previous landlord is ignoring my emails and phone calls for utility charge for the new tenant. What can I do?

I moved out on 12/27 and the new tenant moved in on 12/30. The utility company wasn't able to transfer the bill until early January to the new tenant. However, the company did separate the bill after 12/27. I have emailed and called my previous landlord but he has been ignoring all my messages. What can I do?

San Diego, CA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Michelle J. Cameron-Hunsaker

Michelle J. Cameron-Hunsaker

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

From the facts as you've stated, you likely have no recourse against the landlord and you would need to either contact the utility company for a credit or the new tenant to recoup the amount owed, however, it is very unlikely you will receive reimbursement for this.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Featured Legal Guides

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.