My permanent resident card expired 2009, I recently applied for my U.S. passport, I lost my SS card.

Asked 11 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

My question is, will I be able to obtain a new SS card if I show my receipt (that I applied for my passport), and I don't have naturalization papers, only my father since I was a minor when he became a citizen. I also have my driver's license.

Additional information

Will this also be okay if I can show my receipt to my employer? So that way, while my passport is being processed I can finally start my new job?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Visit USCIS on infopass and have them issue you temporary evidence of permanent residence stamp. Also make a police report of the lost green card. You do not need to file I-90 if your application for N400 is already pending.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the Social Security office.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. Edgardo Javier Martinez Suarez

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is unclear. You first say that your permanent resident card is expired and that you have applied for a US passport. If you are a Legal Permanent Resident you will not be getting a US passport. Regarding a your SS card, just call the SS administration office, they should tell you what to do.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,754 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,754 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering