My Penis Is Deformed and leaks due to surgerys as a kid...is there limitations?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 268 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I had a birth defect as a baby called hypospadia. My uthera was in wrong place and had to be surgically fixed. i have had over 3 surgeys that i can remember...on the last surgery when i was about 12, i was scared...and noticed i had a leak. i have had the leak ever since...it wasnt till recently i started to catch urine infections, and i am currently 25. i just really want it fixed, but have no insurance....oh and i was on medical when the surgerys took place. am i eligble for a malpractice lawsuit?
Additional information
I was on medi-cal for all the surgerys, and all sugerys took place in los angeles ca. Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in CA and can offer only general advice. Although you will need to check with a local attorney it is unlikely that the statutory limitations period is long enough to allow you to bring a claim under the facts that you have described even if malpractice did occur. But you should check with a local lawyer.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida chathura
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hey I have a similar issue. Could we have a chat sometime ?
|