My payroll is sent in by my supervisor at work, yet the secretary in the front office says I was paid too much last year.

The secretary has no business looking up my payroll information, it is not her job. I believe she has violated the Privacy Act of 1974, by using my SSN to look up my information. This year (I work at an elementary school) the secretary has me signing in and out at her desk every day, separate from all the other employees, except one other tutor. There was no deception on my part or my supervisors, and I feel like I'm being watched and harassed. Please help. Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
What would you like us to do?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard