My payday loan is in default and it has been turned over to collections, I have spoke to the agency but I'm still getting

Asked over 2 years ago - Mount Vernon, MO

Threatening phone calls at work over and over. I have asked the agency to stop calling me at work and my superviser has spoken to them and asked them to stop but it is still going on. When I talked to them they said the ones calling were hired by the company and they he couldn't do anything about them calling me. My superviser has told them it was against the law but has not stopped they won't tell us who they are with. What can I do so I don't loose my job?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Stephen Agruss

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This is likely a scam. You should ignore the calls and ask your phone company to block the number. Do not give any of your personal information to the collector. Most of the scams I've seen deal with people that have taken out payday loans in the past. You should file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission, too, at www.ftc.gov. Ask your supervisor to be patient with you, as you have no control over a collection agency that is likely a scam.

    www.agrusslawfirm.com

    Information on Avvo should not be construed as legal advice, as each case is different. For information about... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Instead of pursuing a strategy that doesn't work, find out everything you can about the caller - name, phone number, address. Ask if they have a local license to collect and when they lie and say they do, ask for the license number. Ask if it is okay for you to record the call. Then wait for them to hang up on you.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,584 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,584 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering