Skip to main content

My Paycheck Bounced...Again. What Can I Do?

Stratford, CT |

My paycheck bounced once two months ago. My company paid me the check plus fees. The bank then held my employer's checks for two days up until recently. The company told me to hold my paycheck until Tuesday (I usually get paid Friday) and then the bank holds it two additional days.

Do I have any legal rights in this case? What, in particular, am I entitled to?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The bank is supposed to give you immediate credit for a payroll check, and the employer should not be telling you to hold it before depositing it. I would contact either or both the CT State Banking Department to discuss the hold being placed on the check or the CT State Lebaor Department to discuss this issue with them. One option might be to go to the bank on which the payroll check is written and cash it there then deposit the cash in your own account to avoid the hold issue.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics