My partner is consiering bankrupcy How will that effect the company we own together

Bankrupcy: My partner is consiering bankrupcy How will that effect the company we own together? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Your partner would be wise to consult a bankruptcy attorney, but I believe that his share of the company assets would be encumbered and subject to the control of the bankruptcy trustee and placed in the bankrutpcy estate,
if necessary, to pay creditors.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard