My partner and I are splitting up. He has called the police on me and I moved out of the house.

Asked 9 months ago - Schaumburg, IL

some of my possessions have been returned but not all. Specifically a computer I purchased. My name is on the registration. i.e. Cindy's computer. However, he told them it was a gift and they wouldn't allow me to take it. It was not. I allowed him to use it so he set up his user account on it but that's all. I purchased it in cash and I can't find the receipt. I have an appointment with the police to walk me into the home to gather the rest of my personal items. How do I get my computer back or at the very least get access to it so I can get my work files. At the very least, If the police won't let me take it can I report it stolen while i'm there and have the police take it as evidence? Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The police will work with you IF you can provide a receipt for purchase, in my experience. Without it, you will not be allowed to remove the computer nor any files without the agreement of the former partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,837 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,837 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering