My parents got B2 visitors visa for 10yrs. Just want to know if there is any time period within which they should travel to US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

They got their B2 visitor visa approved but they are planning to visit US almost after 1 year of visa approval. Will there be any problem at immigration in US? Will they be asked if why they traveled after 1 year of visa approval?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jacqueline Delgado

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Jacqueline Delgado

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute... more

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. less

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. And period of allowed stay will be guided by the I-94 they will be issued in the airport

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no period by which they need to make their first visit to the U.S. So there is no reason to think that they will be asked why their first trip is 1 year after they received the visas. There should not be any problem at the airport due to this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,673 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,673 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering