My parents bought a manufactured home or trailer, mobile home, for a vacation home.

Asked 9 months ago - Whittier, CA

Flag

When it was purchased, it was put in my name (daughter) as the sole owner. Now my Dad wants to put his name on the title, and include it in his will and give 1/2 to my brother. Since it is in my name only, he cant do that can he?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered September 13, 2012 16:14. Not unless you sign your title over to him. As long as title is held in your name, and is properly recorded in the office of the County Recorded where the home is situated, then he cannot get title unless you sign it over to him. If it is not recorded, you had better do that right away. If he prepares a new document indicating that he holds title, and if he records it, and if you have not recorded your title, then you could lose title.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary