My parents are trying to use settlement money?

Asked about 1 year ago - Kissimmee, FL

Flag

im 17 years old, i had got hit by a car july 26 2009. it was a hit and run, im insurece is settling for 30,000. im going to court on monday so they can finally cut the check, now my parents said i could get a car when i got the money but they are now saying i have to put it under thier name, im planning on moving out in three months when i turn 18 and i want the car under my name so i can take it with me but they will not let me put it under my name. and they are also saying i dont get the money till im 21 im just want ti be smart about everything, so what should i do? they are also saying there going to use some of the money to move my family up to new york.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 04, 2012 12:42. I assume that you have an attorney. If you do, I suggest you call the attorney and insist that you be present at the hearing where the court will need to approve the settlement.Speak to the attorney about your concerns. A guardian of your property will need to be appointed until you turn 18. You should attend the hearing to approve your minor settlement and you should speak up to the judge and tell him exactly what your concerns are. If you are going to be 18 in 3 months, you may wish to postpone any purchase of a car until you are able to obtain all of the money yourself and then you can buy the car in your name and your parents will not be able to stop you, as you will be of majority age.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 04, 2012 16:05. Following some of what my colleagues have said. Tell your attorney and the Judge. Demand a guardian to be appointed. Do it in writing and mail it to your attorney via certified mail.

    I'm very concerned that your parents are saying you can't get the money till you are 21. I'm not saying this is your parents, but that could mean there will be no money by the time you are 21. Make your desires clear to your attorney, he or she will want to get paid, and if that means getting you a guardian they will normally do it.

    No attorney-client representation relationship has been established. Only with a signed contract, being an express... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 04, 2012 12:41. Tell this to your attorney and also to the judge. Good luck

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary