My parents are losing their home due to unpaid property taxes, can I pay taxes and have them turn house over to me.they are 7o's

Asked over 5 years ago - Fonda, NY

my parents are elderly and are losing their home due to unpaid property taxes can i pay taxes and have home turned ouver to me. they are both in their 70's

Additional information

How can I legally purchase their home.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Reena Gulati

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Well you can have the property transferred to you if both your parents are willing to do so. But you would need to pay property taxes to prevent a foreclosure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,397 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,397 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering