My parents are currently legal guardians of my 4 nieces and nephew. What can I do to take over the guardianships?

Asked 9 months ago - San Jose, CA

Hi, my parents are currently legal guardian of my nieces and nephew due to their mom left them at a young age. Now that my parents are getting older and I don't want to act last minute. So I'm concern that the kids will be in foster care if no one step up. What legal right or advice of what I should take in order for me to take them under my care? Even though the mom is still here, but she are not capable of caring for her own kids. Can my parents have the right to assign the kids to me in advance? They are still well to still care for the kids.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Yomtov

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can file a petition to have the guardianship transferred over to you. It would be helpful if your parents are in agreement.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering