My paper work has been file at the court house, what next?

I went to the courthouse and my paper work was stamped on 02/19/09. I received a letter in the mail stating my case was filed at a certain court dated 02/23/09. When can i appear in court to get my divorce granted? What day do i go by? Is it necessary to have an attorney or can i go to court by myself. My husband and I have agreed to everything and he has signed all necessary documents that were sent to me by a website that i used to have my paper work filled out. I paid about $149.00 and all our information was put together. What do i do next? Please advise. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Call the clerk of the court where the case is assigned. They will tell you what days and times are available for uncontested divorces. If all the papers are on file including waivers and the affidavit (signed after the date of the filing), then you can go to the court and "prove up" the divorce. You just need to recite the parts of the divorce petiton. If you get this right, your divorce will be granted and final in 30 days.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard