My paid parking receipt fell off window of car. Received a ticket. I have receipt showing that I paid on time. Help?!

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

I paid for parking downtown, but the receipt fell off my window and I got a ticket. What's the best way to deal with this? Can I just send in a copy of the receipt or do I have to go to court?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey L Smoot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I haven't seen a parking ticket in awhile, but if I remember correctly you should have the option of paying, admitting the infraction but requesting a court hearing to explain the circumstances, or denying the infraction and demanding a hearing to dispute the ticket. You should deny the infraction, demand a hearing, and submit a letter to the court with a copy of your receipt proving that you paid for parking at the time in question and ask that the citation be dismissed. You will most likely either get a notice of hearing date (in which case you will have to appear in court to dispute the ticket), or a notice that the citation has been dismissed based on your receipt showing you paid for parking (in which case you won't have to go to court). Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,413 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,413 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering