My PA landlord has 1.5 months of rent for year one + 2 months of rent for year 2 = 3.5 mths $5875. I had agreed / is it legal?

My Pennslvania landlord has required (and I agreed to provide) 3.5 months of rent for security, which is reflected in two lease docs, the original and an extention.
We are in our second year of a residential lease, rent is set at $1700.00 per month, and there is $5875.00 in an escrow account. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard