My oven is not working in my apt and the landlord refuse to provide me a working oven what can i do

Asked 7 months ago - Columbia, MD

my landlord will not provide me a working oven what can i do

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Amanda Elizabeth Schmidt

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to file an action in District Court to pay your rent into escrow and request that your landlord fix the problem. Once fixed, the rent paid into escrow will be distributed to the landlord. www.mdcourts.gov has some information that may be useful to you.

    This is NOT legal advice, is GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, and does NOT establish an Attorney/Client Relationship.... more
  2. Mark G. Chalpin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Amanda. You also need to call Howard County to get an inspector to inspect your rental unit and to cite the landlord concerning the oven. That will put additional pressure on the landlord to get the oven working.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering