My oven doesn't work but my landlord won't replace the stove could I pay for it myself and deduct it from my rent.

Asked 3 months ago - Goose Creek, SC

Flag

The stove itself works but the oven doesn't work and he doesn't thing it's a big deal but if I pay rent all my appliances should be functional.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 15, 2013 11:47. First step look at your lease what does it say about maintenance and offsetting rent? Then look at the SC Code Sections 27-40-440. Landlord to maintain premises; 27-40-610. Noncompliance by landlord in general; 27-40-630. Wrongful failure to provide essential services, and 27-40-640. Landlord's noncompliance as defense to action for possession or rent.

    Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary