My other half just found out he has a fta on a ticket from last year it was a fix it ticket how much would it be to pay fine

Asked about 4 years ago - California

he is out of town but will I be able too go to court house and pay it even though we are not married and if its a big amount will they do payment plan?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kim C. Wollenberg Burgess

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If the problem was fixed, you can take proof to the court and get the fine amount reduced. You should be able to pay it for him. Payment plans are avaliable but he may need to requet it from the judge. The clerk should be able to let you know. The FTA wil cause a hold to be placed on his license and a suspension if he does not take care of it ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,715 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,715 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary