My optometrist had my vision even worse after I walked out of his office with glasses: twice!!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Studio City, CA

After an exam, and a expensive set of glasses, I called and made a new appointment, and explained I was having bad headaches, and my vision was always blurry. He gave me a completely new prescription, and my eyesight continued to be worse, and the headaches continued. I went to new Optometrist, she explained: "I have NO IDEA, how he gave you such a wrong prescription, and it makes me concerned for his patients." My headaches caused me lots of pain and my total costs are through the roof. I would like to sue for malpractice, and the costs I had to arbitrarily spend due to his horrible diagnosis TWICE.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sean Michael Patrick

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately these facts don't make for a good medical malpractice suit. You could contact the doctor (or insurance if you had insurance) and demand your money back. Chances are you have an uphill battle ahead. Best of luck.

    I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which... more
  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can make a complaint to the CA Board of Optometry here: http://www.optometry.ca.gov/formspubs/complaint...

    The Board can investigate and can bring disciplinary charges and revoke the license if the investigation reveals unprofessional practice. In some cases, the Board will enforce a reimbursement order.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The costs of a lawsuit, would likely exceed the recovery, but you say your costs were through the roof, so retain a local med mal lawyer to investigate.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,099 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,099 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering