My OPT just expired on feb 15th. My husband is f-1 student. Could my husband apply for f-2 for me in my grace period?

Asked over 1 year ago - Melbourne, FL

I know I could stay here for two months after my OPT is expired. However, when my husband apply for f-2 for me in the grace period, I could stay in US or I have to go back to China to go through Embassy?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can apply for change to F2

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . yes

    www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell:... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can file I-539 to change status while in your grace period.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,050 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,050 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering