My opt extn expires on june 12 and f-1 expires on june 1 week. i am visiting india for my marriage i will return back on mar 3

Asked over 1 year ago - Pasadena, CA

i will leave on feb 1st week and back on march 3 is it safe to travel?. will my wife get f-2 visa..? i have valid i-20, employment letter, pay stubs , vendor letter.. and client identification card .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . travelling on OPT is always a risk but sounds you have all the evidence to overcome issues with USCBP at the port of entry upon your return as well for your wife for her F-2 visa application but no guarantees of course.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering