Skip to main content

My OPT expired, current H1B quota is full, what are my chances when I reapplying in April?

Ventura, CA |

My OPT expired in January 13, 2011.

I tried applying for an H1B Visa, but my application has been returned, because H1B Visa quota has been reached.

I am planning to leave the country ASAP and reapply in April 1, 2011 for H1B.

What are my chances that my application will be approved?
And how soon will I be able to reenter the US and when can I start working?

I am from Germany with Masters Degree in Computer Science and I already have Sponsoring Company.

Thank you

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

As long as the company will be paying you at the prevailing wage, your H-1B visa should be a "slam dunk".

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

If your company files for you in April and it is approved , you should be able to come back in Late September with your H-1b visa.

I advise having an experienced immigration attorney file the petition for your company

Note: The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client.

Best regards,
Neil I Fleischer
The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC
917 Main Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314
Direct telephone: 513 977 4209
Toll Free: 1-888-523-8088
Email: nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com
Check out our blog for a humorous but informative look at immigration law
http://immigrate2usa.blogspot com

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics