My now ex boyfriend used my debit bank card when we were together after on numerous occasions i told him to stop using it but

Asked about 3 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

later on i looked at bank statements and it showed he kept using it after i told him not to(this bank card only has my name and my authorisation for me only) getting fed up with him using it and spending my fortnightly pay continuously i went to go grab it out of his wallet and he then assaulted me..after that i was scared that he would assault me again so i applied for a new card..can i get him for fraud

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to ask the bank to cancel the old card. Your case might be just, but it might be hard to prove. Physically trying to grab the card was a mistake.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . What you describe are crimes. He could be charged with theft and assault. If convicted he would be ordered to pay you back for your losses.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,247 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,247 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering