My none-to-soon-to-be-ex-wife impersonated me on the phone and closed five of my credit card accounts. Is this fraud?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 112 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
After my father died last year and I received a sizable inheritance (CA), I put some funds into joint checking for her to pay off all credit cards. She paid all of her cards to zero balance, then paid off four of my lessor credit limit cards & one large limit card, then impersonated me on the phone and closed my CC accounts and subsequently maxed outy the one remaining credit card I was owner of, cleaned out the checking account, removed my name from her cards, failed to pay the mortgage, and had been moving funds monthly from joint checking to an account in her name only at a different bank. Is any of this, especially impersonating me and closing my own accounts considered iedenty tyheft or fraud and do is there any law, criminal or civil that could be used to charge her fraud?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you continue to let your spouse have access by joint account to funds, there is no fraud. Joint means each of you have access legally. Take some financial steps to secure the funds. Until you do, the access continues.
Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The question is, were they joint accounts or accounts just in your name.
If joint account - she had a right to close - BUT, if a divorce petition had already been filed it get's a little more complicated. If just in your name, then what she did was probably illegal. Good luck with your situation. Take Note: Common Sense and this environment (the internet) require me to remind everyone that this answer isn't legal advice, and shouldn't be relied upon. Remember-every state has different laws, rules and regulations and each person's situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a thorough evaluation and review of all the facts and documents at issue, including potential investigation. By answering or posting information here, it doesn't create an attorney-client relationship. Matthew Williamson
Back to Search Results
Next question: can a lawyer work against you after you have retained them once? Previous question: Can I have a foreign national as my partner? |