My niece is coming from Costa Rica. She already has a job lined up as a nanny. What does she need to do to start work.

Asked about 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

My niece will be coming in a few weeks to work as a nanny. She has a job lined up to start in Novemember. She is a montesorri teacher and has a degree in clinical psychology. What steps does she have to take to work here in the US and obtain a social security number. How long does it take. Do you forsee any problems. She is 34 years old and is coming from Costa Rica.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry. But, I don't see a way for her to do this legally.

    Normally I would suggest that she participate in a J-1 nanny/au pair program. But, I believe that she is too old for most of the programs.

    If at all possible, try to convince her not to work for cash and off-the-books.

    It might be possible for her to get a visa to come and 'intern' at a Montessori school in the US. But, she couldn't be a nanny.

    Sorry.

    PS For more information on her options/limitations, please consider a private consultation with an attorney. Most of us can do Face-to-Face 3-way Skype calls.

    PPS .... she could also explore the possibility of getting a higher degree in child/clinical psychology and working at a day-care center that is run by the University.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like her work as a nanny will not be authorized. If she wants to be sponsored as a teacher, its a different story, but will not happen in a snap of the fingers. Meet with an experienced business immigration attorney.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If she has a visa which allows her to work as a nanny [and not a tourist visa], then she should be able to start work, and apply for a social security card upon her arrival. If she is coming to the U.S. on a tourist visa, and she tells the truth at her port of entry that she is coming to the U.S. to work, they will send her back to Costa Rica.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,366 answers this week

2,952 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,366 answers this week

2,952 attorneys answering