My next court date is plea and sentencing for a conceal weapon(firearm) what should i expect with no back ground of crimes

Asked over 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

and could i get my fire arm back?????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 25, 2011 10:35. Your result will depend heavily on the facts and circumstances surrounding your arrest. I have seen results ranging from probation to 6 months in jail on a charge like this. The Milwaukee County District Attorney's office has gotten much harder on gun crimes and has been asking for jail time across the board, no matter the type of crime. That being said, judges are willing to consider probation in some circumstances.

    As to your gun, again, it will depend on the facts of your case. I would not anticipate that you would get it back though.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 25, 2011 13:44. This is a question you should be asking your attorney. He or she knows what your case is, the facts surrounding it, and demeanor of your judge.

    Without this information no one can give you an accurate answer to your question.

    My suggestion is to call your attorney and discuss it with him or her.

    good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 26, 2011 10:26. I agree with the first two answers. I write to point out, if you do not have an attorney and cannot afford one, you should contact the local public defender's office to see if you qualify for their assistance. If you do not qualify for a public defender, you can ask the court to appoint a low-cost attorney to your case.

    This is a serious charge. You need an attorney on your side.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary