Skip to main content

My next court date is for calendar call, What does that mean? And is it to late to change my mind for taking to trial?

Chandler, AZ |

I am so lost and unsure of what to do with only public defender as my guide!

Attorney Answers 1


A calendar call is the court date that court verifies the parties are ready for trial. Whether a plea offer is still possible will be up to the prosecutor as communicated to your attorney. You really need to speak with your public defender.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics