My new nephew was hit by a truck and I wanted to know what kind of rights we have as far as medical and funeral coverage.
A gas company truck was the cause of the accident.
Attorney answers (5)
his family may have a wrongful death claim against the gas co truck. I will need additional information to answer your questions. Please contact me with detailed information about the accident and who your nephews survivors are.
Michael J. Helfand
Reputation Level 16
Answered over 2 years ago.
Workers' Compensation Lawyer in Chicago, IL.
I'm sorry to hear about your nephew. Just as there are personal injury lawsuits when someone causes injury to someone else, there are wrongful death lawsuits when someone causes death. Successful wrongful death lawsuits often include compensation for medical expenses, funeral expenses, pain and suffering, and more depending on the case. You, or someone in the family, should contact a wrongful death attorney as soon as you can. Initial consultations are usually free. Find someone with experience in this type of case. If you need help, feel free to give me a call. I'm licensed in Illinois, but can recommend an attorney I know who may be able to help. 1-800-807-9530.
R. Michael Bomberger
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Car / Auto Accident Lawyer in San Diego, CA.
Sorry to hear about your loss. Your nephew's family may have a case, but it is impossible to tell without more information. It would be in your best interests to contact a wrongful death attorney as soon as possible. Our office handles matters like this. If you would like a free telephone consultation, feel free to contact us at (800)925-0723.
Kevin Paul Smith
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Car / Auto Accident Lawyer in Los Angeles, CA.
I must reaffirm my colleagues condolences, and am extremely sorry for your loss. Assuming the driver of the truck was negligent, your nephew's family can sue the gas company, and the driver of the truck. A lawsuit for this incident would not only recover funeral costs, and any unpaid medical bills, but would also compensate your nephew's family for the loss of their child. A claim for this type of loss is called Loss of Consortium.
My firm handles a large number of auto accident, wrongful death, and loss of consortium cases. Have someone from your nephew's family call me as soon as they feel up to it for a free consultation to determine what if any recovery they are entitled to, and how best to proceed.
Again I am sorry for your families loss.
I send my sincere condolences to you and your family. I handle wrongful death cases all over the State of California.
This could be a major case for you and your family. Your family can be entitled to loss of society, comfort, support, and other damages on top of funeral and burial expenses.
It is important for you to call me right away for a free consultation. I have handled many wrongful death cases all over California.
Call me directly. My name is Norman Gregory Fernandez. My phone number is 800-816-1529, use ext. 1 when you call. I can send my investigator right out to your family to get the ball rolling on this.
Find Car Accident Lawyers
|