My new I-94 says valid for duration of status DS. What does that mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I lost my I-94 they replaced it with I-797 A . It says valid from 01/23/2011 till DS . What does that mean. My visa is F-1.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means you're ok to remain in the us to complete your education (so long as you don't violate the terms of the f visa, e.g. Work without permission).

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  2. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It stands for "duration of status."

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So long as you remain a full time student in good academic standing, you will be in valid nonimmigrant status.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . duration of status

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that you are permitted to remain in the U.S. so long as you do not violate the terms of your visa; in this case, your student visa. You would violate the status by not attending school set forth on your I-20, or by engaging in unsanctioned employment. If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Also, please be sure to read my disclaimer below. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  6. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it means duration of status. As long as you are in valid F-1 status and attending your school. Hope it helps.

  7. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Talk to your foreign student adviser.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering