my nephew was convicted in Illinois of a 2nd dui. He was ordered to attend drug classes and has not.

He does not have a job and has no transportation. He will be going to court in two weeks. Is there anything he can do that will appeal to the judge not to send him to jail? What is the usual punishment for not going to DUI classes? He borrowed money to pay the fine. He did not have a lawyer, no money. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many people post questions here asking about their chances in court. No one online can validly predict what the future holds. The subject penalties may be based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what "does he get".

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Matthew John Hachigian

Matthew John Hachigian

Contributor Level 5
There is a good possibility he could be taken into custody and re-sentenced to jail. Contact a local attorney right away!
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Our office is in Wheaton and we handle DUI daily. Does he have ANY plans to do this, and how long would it take? If he has no way (in the next 10 weeks) to do this, then we can try for public service or SWAP. Problem is, he will never drive again unless he does the classes...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard