My nephew married a girl from the phillipines she got here 12/6/12 we were married 12/26/12

Asked over 1 year ago - Bellflower, CA

she is verbally abusive to my 13 yr old great nephew my great nephew has went from a a student to a f student. my nephews wife went to jail for domestic violence a couple of months ago my nephew wants to send her back to the phillipines he dosent want to be married to her anymore what does he have to do

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Confusing question. Please restate.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You start by your nephew marrying and end up with you marrying. Girl from the Philippines or any other place for that matter, is a not a toy or luggage. You cannot bring her in and then send her back when you do not like her any-longer. You do not want to be with her any longer, get a divorce, move out and get a life. Do not worry about her immigration status. She is an adult and will take care of herself, I am sure. Your nephew cannot "send her back" on a whim.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. If the marriage was based in love 6 months ago, your nrphew may refuse to file forbthevremovsl of her conditions. This case sounds complicated and itbis best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your nephew should seek an attorney to help in this. A person just cant be sent back with a unilateral decision.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,647 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,647 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering