My nephew is in a Calif. state prison and was assigned to a level 3 in prison. What do the different levels mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Rochester, IN

He is in a Calif. state prison in "reception", then after 3 months, was assigned to a level 3 prison.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Normally, different level prisons mean different levels of security for the prisoners. Such as minimum, medium, & maximum security facilities. You should contact the California Prison system for an explanation regarding what a level 3 prison means.

    Juan Garcia Jr.
    Attorney At Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering