Skip to main content

My neighbors keep threatening us with a hospital bill from may of last year.

Daly City, CA |

My little 7lb dog bit a 70 year old lady's ankle and we filed a police report then and also she went to the hospital to get checked out. Do she have the right to keep threatening us with a bill?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Generally, if the bite occurred in California, then the injured person has 2 years to file a lawsuit for damages sustained as a result of a dig bite. You should turn the matter over to your home owner's insurance for them to handle.

Marc Lazarus
www.russellandlazarus.com
(800)268-9228

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes, she can also file a personal injury lawsuit. You need to file a claim with your homeowners insurance or renters insurance. If you do not have insurance, you need to consult a private personal injury attorney.

This is not to be construed as legal advice. I do not have an attorney client relationship with you.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics